1. American Werewolf in London
Still good to see again (I had it saved in my PVR thingy)
2. Lake Placid with Bill Pullman and Bridget Fonda - about a giant crocodile
3. Repulsion (1965) with Catherine Deneuve - more like a psychological drama but has some horror moments in it.
4. Joy Ride - a trucker terrorizes three young people after being the victim of a practical joke.
5. The Hills Have Eyes - A suburban American family is being stalked by a group of psychotic people who live in the desert, far away from civilization. (Not the original from 1977).
6. Crazies on AMC (part of the Fear Fest) - remake of the 1973 film by George A. Romero
7. The Exorcist (the original one) - I remember seeing this at the theatre in a small town we lived in when I was still in high school. Read the book first so didn't jump a lot when the frightening scenes occurred.
8. Apt Pupil, based on the book by Stephen King (another one in my PVR) - my son's friend was shocked at the scene with the cat.
9. The Brave One with Jodie Foster - while not technically a horror film it has quite a bit of violence - this is a pretty good movie.
10. Natural Born Killers with Woody Harrelson and Juliette Lewis - wow - that was a very strange movie (not what I was expecting).
11. The Psycho She Met Online - this was like the Harlequin Romance version of a scary movie with perfect looking people etc. It was also filmed in Canada (probably for the tax breaks).
12. Good Neighbors - this one I liked - set in Quebec in the Notre Dame de Grace region about a murderer of young women. Sort of a whodunnit but with a good cast and good plot. Very quirky yet it kept you on your toes, wondering how it would end.
13. Secret Window - Johnny Depp was eating an awful lot of Doritos plus I was surprised at how young Mario Bello looked. Pretty good film - a bit of gore near the end but mostly psychological.
14. White Zombie from 1932 with Bela Lugosi (on Turner Classic Movie channel).
15. The Mark of the Vampire with Bela Lugosi (again) - this was pretty good with a surprise ending. (1935)
16. Eli Roth's History of Horror (parts 1 & 2) - not technically a full length movie but a good documentary with cameos by Stephen King and son Joe Hill.
17. Viral - pretty gory with lots of blood - ewww - a story of some teenagers who are stranded in a house after a viral outbreak of a disease that makes people into semi-zombies (sort of).
18. A Christmas Horror Story with William Shatner - I enjoyed this one - so much over-the-top blood letting - I was mostly laughing rather than cringing throughout.
19. Dark Shadows with Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer and Helena Bonham Carter - this was a fun movie with a few good laughs as well as a performance by Alice Cooper.
20. Darkman with Liam Neeson and a young Frances McDormand
It was weird to see her in this movie wearing semi"sexy" clothing, with makeup etc. The movie was made in 1990
21. The Conjuring - this one actually scared me! I watched it last night before bed and I got chills and goosebumps on my flesh during certain scenes.
22. Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy - not much to say about this one - it was in black and white
Made in 1955
23. Christine - this is on right now - I like John Carpenter's version of this story
24. Zombieland - watched this one again earlier in the month but forgot to include it until now (honest!).
I think 24 is as far as I will get for this year.
There is a pumpkin that needs to be scooped out and carved and that won't get done if I watch another movie.