I think I have to watch it now.No, but looks fun.
This message board permanently closed on June 30th, 2020 at 4PM EDT and is no longer accepting new members.
I think I have to watch it now.No, but looks fun.
19. It's Alive (1974) (FTV)
Newborn baby turns out to be a bloodthirsty mutant--think Rosemary's Baby gets revenge on the world. Another shlocky entry from Larry Cohen (The Stuff, Maniac Cop, Q, etc.), this movie plays it perfectly straight while being patently absurd--the moment the baby is born it goes on a killing spree and escapes under its own power through a skylight. While it was not intended to be funny, the bald matter-of-fact way that people state things with zero sensitivity towards the parents of the baby ("Surely you agree we must kill it immediately!") is pretty funny. The father disowns the child several times, it almost becomes a running joke. There isn't much dwelling on the reasons for the mutation aside from some mild social commentary about pollutants and pesticides, and about a half hour into the story it really just turns into a manhunt (or should I say, a mutant babyhunt). I wish they had added some twists or other plot developments to keep things more interesting, I think there were some abandoned story lines. Still, I kinda liked this bleak unintentionally funny 70's shlock-shocker, and effects giant Rick Baker designed the mutant baby!
3 out of 5 stars.
Bob's October 2017 Horror Movie List
FTV denotes first-time viewings
1. The Addams Family 3.5/5
2. Dead & Breakfast 4/5 (FTV)
3. It Comes at Night 2.5/5 (FTV)
4. I Didn't Come Here To Die 3.5/5 (FTV)
5. Train to Busan 4/5 (FTV)
6. Wendigo 3/5 (FTV)
7. Goodnight Mommy 4/5 (FTV)
8. Little Evil 3/5 (FTV)
9. The Stuff 3/5 (FTV)
10. The Atoning 2.5/5 (FTV)
11. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 3/5 (FTV)
12. The Driller Killer 3/5 (FTV)
13. Child's Play 4/5
14. The Babysitter 3.5/5 (FTV)
15. The Others 4.5/5
16. The Girl With All The Gifts 4/5 (FTV)
17. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 3.5/5
18. Raw 4/5 (FTV)
19. It's Alive 3.5 (FTV)
...polite?...pshaw!!....The Muskinator knows the GNT doesn’t do good manners, and table manners...they went the way of the Dodo....I was trying to be polite and was just going for the ride with his choices. But obviously the musk is having a bit of fun with us.
28. Theater of Blood
"A Shakespearean actor takes poetic revenge on the critics who denied him recognition."
Another Vincent Price that was inspired by the success of the Phibes format, this one was done in 1973 and again used unique deaths created specifically for certain critics using Shakespearean inspiration. Love me some Vincent.
I'm watching The Plague of the Zombies right now!1. The Blood on Satan's Claw.
2. Necromancy.
3. Earnest Scared Stupid.
4. John Dies at the End.
5. The Stuff.
6. Carrie (the new one).
7. Jennifers Body.
8. Creepshow 2.
9. Jurassic World.
11. Terrorvision.
12. The Dark Secret of Harvest Home.
13. Gargoyles.
14. Horrors of the Black Museum.
15. The purge.
16. Asylum.
17. Requiem for a vampire.
18. The Nest.
19. The Devils Bride.
20. The Nesting.
21. The Plague of the Zombies.
Yet another Hammer film. A venerable doctor gets a letter from a former student about strange deaths in a town where he is doctor. It becomes apparent that everyone in town is an a$$hole upon arrival. Fox hunters rudely interrupting funerals by knocking over coffins and towns folk treating the doctor like he is the cause of the disease though they won't let him perform an autopsy. Strange cuts and drums and an abandoned (oho but it's not) tin mine figure into voodoo goings on. Avast the graves are empty! Oh no another pretty woman in danger! Over acting galore!
It was okay for a film without Cushing or Lee or Vincent. Not scary in the least unless you are six but so many Hammer horrors left out the horror part. Cool drums though.
I think we've watched that one three times! It's wonderfully creative, even the framing story, and I liked the variety of animation styles.29. Extraordinary Tales -- New
"An animated anthology of 5 stories adapted from Edgar Allan Poe."
Now this is one that many would not like. Personally, I embrace creativity and enjoy adaptations of things for art's sake. This is based on Edgar Allan Poe stories and it is completely animated. Five different stories with 5 different art styles. Slow paced and using voices from Christopher Lee and Bela Lugosi, Guillermo del Toro and Roger Corman plus others, the use of archive footage -- it was interesting and if you enjoy video games and comic book art, you might enjoy this unique telling of classic tales.
Dana Jean's 2017 Halloween Movie Marathon Movies
*indicates a movie I have never seen before
1. Gerald's Game -- *
2. The Hallow -- *
3. The Tortured
4. Destiny--*
5. Submerged--*
6. The Good Neighbor--*
7. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors
8. Mercy -- *
9. Tales of Halloween --*
10. The Innocents
11. The Hand
12. The House on Haunted Hill
13. The Shining
14. Final Girl*
15. The Bar*
16. The Innocents*
17. Splatter*
18. Burnt Offerings
19. Legend of Hell House
20. Cult of Chucky*
21. CUBE*
22. Vault of Horror
23. Cold Storage*
24. The Reaping*
25. The Abominable Dr. Phibes
26. Cube 2: Hypercube*
27. Cube Zero*
28. Theater of Blood
29. Extraordinary Tales*
17) The Dark Tower (2017)-What the heck! It had Taheen and McConacuckoo, and that's horror enough for me to count it I liked it just as much as I did in the theater, and Nick absolutely loved it (as I thought he would).16) The House That Dripped Blood (1971)-Another favorite anthology. These kinds of movies make my heart happy!
Tonight I hope to get another couple of movies in: The Girl With All The Gifts and maybe Nightmare on Elm Street (LilMan wants to watch that one).
Okay. You're just making this sh*t up now, aren't you? You're f'ing with us, right?
....best one yet Husker-Musker!.....711. Castle of the Smoking Dead (1980). Some meaty zombie giallo from Fulci protege Ernesto Lono. The usual walking dead scenario, excepting in that these ghouls are addicted to nicotine as well as human flesh. See em outside the cafe, in their moldy, crushed velvet suits, sipping their damn ouzo, playing dominos all hours and all colors. Why, when Enzo Pantangili bites Franco Nero's nose off, it's just, like, why bother? Bitchin dance sequence with Ornella Muti (yowza!), though, who apparently suffered a concussion when her high heel snapped off in Luidi Gratsi's eye socket.