Below is my final list of the season, although I had many others recorded to watch. Just couldn't get to them in time.
I'm actually pretty proud of this list. I had 41 movies. 22 of which were NEW watches.
My list was pretty eclectic I think, including a silent movie, 2 foreign films with subtitles, a ghostly radio recording, animated renderings, old and new movies, black and white and color. Plus other foreign movies that did not require subtitles but did require that I turn on closed caption because their accents were tough to interpret sometimes.
So, without further ado:
Most welcome return -- I'm going to loosely interpret what you mean here. The most welcome return for me was Dr. Phibes in The Abominable Dr. Phibes. They all thought he was dead. He wasn't.
Best foreign film -- Vault of Horror. Hey. I love this anthology. But, for a newer feel, I would go with The Hallow. It's not that it was all that great, but I loved the Irish settings, and I thought the lead man did a fantastic acting job.
Funniest -- Yikes. Not sure any of mine were all that funny, but maybe Splatter with Corey Feldman. It wasn't funny, but he tried to be. Fail, Corey.
Most fun -- Westworld. I just liked the premise of a theme park. You're supposed to have fun at a theme park, right?
Scariest -- So many to choose from for many different types of scares. I'm going to go with Funhouse. And the reason why is because this goes back to my teenage days seeing this at a Drive-in. That drooly funhouse guy scared me bad, or good.
Goriest/Grossest -- I had a few that could easily be in this category for image after image of gore. But, I am going to go with ONE visual in a movie because it was so chilling. Gerald's Game.
Best discovery of an old film -- Destiny. The silent movie I watched was just cool. To see the dawn of film, special effects, overacting, interesting visuals -- I'm glad I watched it.
Best bad film -- Sheesh, I don't know. The Plague of Zombies -- it had cool drums.
Ones to avoid -- Comforting Skin. I ended up horrified just because I sat and watched it.
Best new movie -- 1922. Loved it.
Best overall -- The Innocents with Deborah Kerr. This is old-time Gothic, black and white, great kid acting. Back to the roots of what a good scare should be.
Honorable Mentions --
Any anthology done in any format is bound to have some good entries. Especially if they are Hammer or Amicus. And although I complained about the CUBE series, taken as a whole thing, they were pretty interesting. The horror of Math is very real. hahaha!
Dana Jean's 2017 Halloween Movie Marathon Movies
*indicates a movie I have never seen before
1. Gerald's Game -- *
2. The Hallow -- *
3. The Tortured
4. Destiny--*
5. Submerged--*
6. The Good Neighbor--*
7. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors
8. Mercy -- *
9. Tales of Halloween --*
10. The Innocents
11. The Hand
12. The House on Haunted Hill
13. The Shining
14. Final Girl*
15. The Bar*
16. The Innocents*
17. Splatter*
18. Burnt Offerings
19. Legend of Hell House
20. Cult of Chucky*
21. CUBE*
22. Vault of Horror
23. Cold Storage* -- radio program
24. The Reaping*
25. The Abominable Dr. Phibes
26. Cube 2: Hypercube*
27. Cube Zero*
28. Theater of Blood
29. Extraordinary Tales*
30. The Plague of the Zombies*
31. Creepshow
32. Comforting Skin*
33. Funhouse
34. 1922*
35. House of Wax
36. From Beyond the Grave
37. Honeymoon*
38. Ghost Story
39. Creature From The Black Lagoon
40. Westworld
41. Dementia 13