1) Ravenous (new - Netflix) - French-Canadian zombie film. Pretty decent, darkly comic in places. French (that isn't quite
) with English subs. 6.5/10
2) Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (new - Sky/Now TV) - the conclusion to the series of films based rather loosely on the series of games. 5/10
3) Fear The Walking Dead S3 eps 8 & 9 (new - APV)
4) The Thing (2011) (new - APV) - Decent if unnecessary prequel, though watched back to back with the 80s classic it works surprisingly well. 7/10
5) The Thing (1982)
6) Nightmares and Dreamscapes, eps The Road Virus Heads North & The Fifth Quarter
7) Fear The Walking Dead S3 eps 10 & 11 (new - APV)
8) The Limehouse Golem (new - Netflix) - Billed as a horror mystery, though IMO it had very little horror in it (some gore, but that's it). The mystery itself was OK, though, with some good performances from a pretty strong cast. 7/10
9) The Purge (new - APV) - uh-uh. 5.5/10
10) Fear The Walking Dead S3 eps 12 & 13 (new - APV)
11) Priest (new - Netflix) - Vampire capers with Paul Bettany, Karl Urban and Maggie Q. Nothing amazing, but watchable enough I suppose. 6/10
12) The Walking Dead S9 eps 1 & 2 (new - Fox/Now TV) - Something of a return to form, but probably too late to make a difference.
13) Get Out (new - Sky/Now TV) - Not entirely what I was expecting. Some great performances overcame my feeling that, in the same position, I'd have had my running shoes on
long before the main events. Sometimes funny, often scary (in a thriller rather than horror sense) and always thought-provoking, I like it a lot. 9/10
14) Stephen King's Sleepwalkers - Not my first time, but hadn't seen it in ages.
15) Monsters - Again, not my first time. Features a wall that a certain president would appreciate. Not that it actually works, mind.
16) The Autopsy of Jane Doe (new - Netflix) - What it says. It's a proper creeper, too, though the autopsy scenes might be a bit too on-the-nose for some (definitely not something you want to watch while eating). 8/10