2014 Films & TV inspiration
TOP FILMS
I’ve watched a ton of films this year from all different decades for the first time. These are my top films and TV shows of 2014 they may not be the best made depending on how you want to critic them but I got lost in them all- enjoyed them more than others… If you want a number in front in my ranking I guess you could start 1st to last in that order up until the 15-20 film on list was hard to rank the films I’ve seen this year…So with further or do…
GUARDIAN OF THE GALAXY – A time machine of my youth felt like seeing RETURN OF THE JEDI for the first time… AMAZING
INTERSTELLAR – Magnificent… Loved every part of the film wish I could watch it again without having seen it. I can’t believe any film critic would write a review and then compare how NOLAN made the film and even bring up other directors such as SPIELBERG or KUBRICK stating that NOLAN was trying to pull off their styles and didn’t achieve it. What I saw in INTERSTELLAR was a NOLAN film from beginning to end one of my favorite films of the decade. I wished it wouldn’t have ended. I hope there’s an extended release. So powerful and moving I can’t what for the next film chapter in NOLAN’s filmography INTERSTELLAR is his best yet.
FURY – Loved FURY… from interviews and conversations with my relatives (which have been in all the wars since WW1) FURY is one of the truest war films about soldiers bond in times of chaos and true to the chaos around them.
GONE GIRL – Didn't know what to think then the 1st journal entry fell on my birthday and I was hooked… And even more at the WTF middle… So happy I didn't read the book my wife tried to get me to read, she read it on the beaches of Punta Cana… It should be the first thing shown at any marriage counsel meeting...
BLUE RUIN – One of the best films of the year top five… Finally an American Korean noir thriller… I really hope this spawns a sub-genre like HOSTEL did in the 90’s that’s been dormant since the 70’s… Not sure that made sense I guess the 70’s thrillers brought on the last 3 decades of Korean thrillers and the U.S. should have been looking in the retro mirror all along… Does that make sense? MACON BLAIR should have been nominated for an Oscar.
THE GUEST – Just… AWESOME with a killer score… With one of the best twist of the year…Feels like the 70’s and early 80’s are back in storytelling… My birthday film double feature of the year along with –
INHERENT VICE- Awesome Noir with a cocktail mixed with THE LONG GOODBYE with an easy trip into THE BIG LEBOWSKI…
RAID 2 – I know but I got to write it THE GODFATHER II of action.
DELIVER US FROM EVIL – A perfect slow burn film… That had me at sox in the Bronx… I really identified by this film because I always thought and friends have told me I have the same type of radar, cliff, blain, suicide, crushed by a conveyor, Jack, shootings that happened in Grand Forks and I asked what about the one in Fargo, friend getting stabbed,
THE YELLOW SEA – Thee best film I saw this year surprised America hasn’t bought the rights… You could use the reservations or ghetto as the back drop of the slums…
LOCKE – Had me at the construction site, I pour concrete… A good time taking the ride such a great one act play… One of my favorite performances of the year
THE MAN FROM NOWHERE – River of tears at the end…Thou it came out in 2010 I saw it for the first time this year…
BREATHLESS- The final will leave you breath less with heart loss…
THE ROVER - Wish it didn’t end, cool world they built plus the story behind the post-apocalypse.
JOHN WICK – Coolest atmosphere film of the year… The bad guys and underworld was almost better than the story which made the film that much cooler…
THE DROP – Loved the acting with a slow burning set up to the final…
OUTRAGE BEYOND -One of the best gangster films in years and a sequel to boot.
THE KILLING (1956) – I don’t think me writing anything would do this fill justice… Top 5 favorite heist films of all time off the top of my head maybe I could be wrong…
RESERVOIR DOGS - THE KILLING – THE STING – HEAT - RIFIFI
EDGE OF TOMORROW – Edge of my seat more like it.
THE STING – Cool like Butch & Sundance…
THE DALLAS BUYERS CLUB – I’m surprised the film wasn’t marketed differently. I had the complete wrong idea about the film. & I’d consider myself a film guru. Dallas buyers club comes buy every five or so year with tour de force with dynamic performance, a film that inspires the heart along with a movement. A blessing is when hard work meets opportunity, because we are all living lives worth fighting for.~K-HjLL
12 YEARS A SLAVE – I wept a river of tears ;.(…
300: Rise Of An Empire – The ending brought me to tears for whatever reason…
SNOWPIERCER – Felt like my brain splashed on to the screen…
TUSK – DEPP should get an Oscar nomination for best supporting actor for Guy Lapointe
THE DIRECTOR’S CHAIR: Hosted by Robert Rodriguez isThe best hour on cable… I anticipate it like a 8 year old with only 4 stations on the tv if I’m lucky waiting for Sunday or Saturday’s SISKEL & EBERT to have a chance to see what new movies are coming out… As long as it wasn’t block or another show aired which happened every other week…
CAPTAIN AMERICA: Winter Solider – A hardass comic movie…
TMNT – I loved TMNT don’t understand the hate the script was created with Eastman. It was funny the turtles had cool personalities and look. Some of the most fun I had all year. I felt like a little kid and the film looked as I wanted it as a kid. Can’t wait till the sequel. I was just looking through my old comics and fold an old story I wrote as a kid 6th grade. It be a perfect 3rd film that would be epic and fits perfectly with this first film.
HOUSEBOUND – Felt like watching THE PEOPLE UNDER THE STAIRS as a kid again only I’m old and it was a joy to watch. ****ing hilarious.
AT THE DEVIL’S DOOR – A Creepy slow burn into the psyche…
PEAKY BLINDERS – Gangs of 1919 in England melting pot of WWI vets need I say more… Best Miniseries/show on cable… TRUE DETECTIVES made my last years list…
TOP FILMS
I’ve watched a ton of films this year from all different decades for the first time. These are my top films and TV shows of 2014 they may not be the best made depending on how you want to critic them but I got lost in them all- enjoyed them more than others… If you want a number in front in my ranking I guess you could start 1st to last in that order up until the 15-20 film on list was hard to rank the films I’ve seen this year…So with further or do…
GUARDIAN OF THE GALAXY – A time machine of my youth felt like seeing RETURN OF THE JEDI for the first time… AMAZING
INTERSTELLAR – Magnificent… Loved every part of the film wish I could watch it again without having seen it. I can’t believe any film critic would write a review and then compare how NOLAN made the film and even bring up other directors such as SPIELBERG or KUBRICK stating that NOLAN was trying to pull off their styles and didn’t achieve it. What I saw in INTERSTELLAR was a NOLAN film from beginning to end one of my favorite films of the decade. I wished it wouldn’t have ended. I hope there’s an extended release. So powerful and moving I can’t what for the next film chapter in NOLAN’s filmography INTERSTELLAR is his best yet.
FURY – Loved FURY… from interviews and conversations with my relatives (which have been in all the wars since WW1) FURY is one of the truest war films about soldiers bond in times of chaos and true to the chaos around them.
GONE GIRL – Didn't know what to think then the 1st journal entry fell on my birthday and I was hooked… And even more at the WTF middle… So happy I didn't read the book my wife tried to get me to read, she read it on the beaches of Punta Cana… It should be the first thing shown at any marriage counsel meeting...
BLUE RUIN – One of the best films of the year top five… Finally an American Korean noir thriller… I really hope this spawns a sub-genre like HOSTEL did in the 90’s that’s been dormant since the 70’s… Not sure that made sense I guess the 70’s thrillers brought on the last 3 decades of Korean thrillers and the U.S. should have been looking in the retro mirror all along… Does that make sense? MACON BLAIR should have been nominated for an Oscar.
THE GUEST – Just… AWESOME with a killer score… With one of the best twist of the year…Feels like the 70’s and early 80’s are back in storytelling… My birthday film double feature of the year along with –
INHERENT VICE- Awesome Noir with a cocktail mixed with THE LONG GOODBYE with an easy trip into THE BIG LEBOWSKI…
RAID 2 – I know but I got to write it THE GODFATHER II of action.
DELIVER US FROM EVIL – A perfect slow burn film… That had me at sox in the Bronx… I really identified by this film because I always thought and friends have told me I have the same type of radar, cliff, blain, suicide, crushed by a conveyor, Jack, shootings that happened in Grand Forks and I asked what about the one in Fargo, friend getting stabbed,
THE YELLOW SEA – Thee best film I saw this year surprised America hasn’t bought the rights… You could use the reservations or ghetto as the back drop of the slums…
LOCKE – Had me at the construction site, I pour concrete… A good time taking the ride such a great one act play… One of my favorite performances of the year
THE MAN FROM NOWHERE – River of tears at the end…Thou it came out in 2010 I saw it for the first time this year…
BREATHLESS- The final will leave you breath less with heart loss…
THE ROVER - Wish it didn’t end, cool world they built plus the story behind the post-apocalypse.
JOHN WICK – Coolest atmosphere film of the year… The bad guys and underworld was almost better than the story which made the film that much cooler…
THE DROP – Loved the acting with a slow burning set up to the final…
OUTRAGE BEYOND -One of the best gangster films in years and a sequel to boot.
THE KILLING (1956) – I don’t think me writing anything would do this fill justice… Top 5 favorite heist films of all time off the top of my head maybe I could be wrong…
RESERVOIR DOGS - THE KILLING – THE STING – HEAT - RIFIFI
EDGE OF TOMORROW – Edge of my seat more like it.
THE STING – Cool like Butch & Sundance…
THE DALLAS BUYERS CLUB – I’m surprised the film wasn’t marketed differently. I had the complete wrong idea about the film. & I’d consider myself a film guru. Dallas buyers club comes buy every five or so year with tour de force with dynamic performance, a film that inspires the heart along with a movement. A blessing is when hard work meets opportunity, because we are all living lives worth fighting for.~K-HjLL
12 YEARS A SLAVE – I wept a river of tears ;.(…
300: Rise Of An Empire – The ending brought me to tears for whatever reason…
SNOWPIERCER – Felt like my brain splashed on to the screen…
TUSK – DEPP should get an Oscar nomination for best supporting actor for Guy Lapointe
THE DIRECTOR’S CHAIR: Hosted by Robert Rodriguez isThe best hour on cable… I anticipate it like a 8 year old with only 4 stations on the tv if I’m lucky waiting for Sunday or Saturday’s SISKEL & EBERT to have a chance to see what new movies are coming out… As long as it wasn’t block or another show aired which happened every other week…
CAPTAIN AMERICA: Winter Solider – A hardass comic movie…
TMNT – I loved TMNT don’t understand the hate the script was created with Eastman. It was funny the turtles had cool personalities and look. Some of the most fun I had all year. I felt like a little kid and the film looked as I wanted it as a kid. Can’t wait till the sequel. I was just looking through my old comics and fold an old story I wrote as a kid 6th grade. It be a perfect 3rd film that would be epic and fits perfectly with this first film.
HOUSEBOUND – Felt like watching THE PEOPLE UNDER THE STAIRS as a kid again only I’m old and it was a joy to watch. ****ing hilarious.
AT THE DEVIL’S DOOR – A Creepy slow burn into the psyche…
PEAKY BLINDERS – Gangs of 1919 in England melting pot of WWI vets need I say more… Best Miniseries/show on cable… TRUE DETECTIVES made my last years list…
Last edited: