This message board permanently closed on June 30th, 2020 at 4PM EDT and is no longer accepting new members.
Well, considering this is just one columnist's opinion I won't go ballistic that he listed The Raft (which was in Creepshow) and The Running Man as serious contenders.
Dan, you know MSN is all fake news...
Meh. A movie segment? Quite a reach, there
Yeah, this was a fun movie. My top three moody (SK) film scores are from this movie, Pet Sematary, and The Dead Zone. Romero did a fantastic job with the sparrows. Every time they are on screen the audience gets more and more nervous until that unforgettable climax.Runners up: The Dark Half (Romero went to TOWN on this one--lol)
Please give Delores Claiborne a chance. Yes, they changed it (who wants to sit in a theater for two hours and watch/listen to a woman talk about a crime?) but the changes opened up the story more. Kathy Bates deserved another Oscar for her performance here and she was ripped off. See it with an open mind, okay? It really is a hidden gem among King movies.Meh. A movie segment? Quite a reach, there
I don't know if I could name 10 'best' either, but Imma try (without cheaterific segments of movies--CHEES!):
1) Misery*
2) Stand By Me*
3) Storm of the Century
4) Shawshank Redemption*
5) The Green Mile*
6) Pet Sematery
7) Carrie (DePalma version)*
8) Needful Things
9) 1408
10) Secret Window
*Objectively good films, not necessarily ones I like best
Runners up: The Dark Half (Romero went to TOWN on this one--lol)
Maximum Overdrive (I adore this terribleschlockfest)
Creepshow (Because it is just entertaining!)
'Salem's Lot (Hooper version. So much is changed, but, damn it, it captures the feel of the book)
The Shining (TV version)
Others that are mentioned: I haven't seen Dolores Claiborne. My girls loved the book and loathed the movie because there are apparently a lot of changes, so I might not ever see it. And I loathe Kubrick's The Shining. The Running Man is fun but bears so slight a resemblance to Mr. King's story that I can't count it.
DOHHHH!Dan, you know MSN is all fake news...
Like the SL miniseries, there are changes but it totally captures the 'feel' of the novel. In fact... I think I prefer it to the novel. Can't say that about any other SK adaptation, except maybe Stand by Me.Please give Delores Claiborne a chance. Yes, they changed it (who wants to sit in a theater for two hours and watch/listen to a woman talk about a crime?) but the changes opened up the story more. Kathy Bates deserved another Oscar for her performance here and she was ripped off. See it with an open mind, okay? It really is a hidden gem among King movies.
The movie Delores Claiborne is wonderful. Don't get me wrong- I love the novel, it's in my top 10 of King books, but the movie really brings her to life. Bates nailed it here. I think she's better here than she was in Misery. The scene when she finally confides in Vera is so fantastic- Bates' facial expressions are exquisite here and subtle- you really got to watch closely.Like the SL miniseries, there are changes but it totally captures the 'feel' of the novel. In fact... I think I prefer it to the novel. Can't say that about any other SK adaptation, except maybe Stand by Me.
I agree!!!The movie Delores Claiborne is wonderful. Don't get me wrong- I love the novel, it's in my top 10 of King books, but the movie really brings her to life. Bates nailed it here. I think she's better here than she was in Misery. The scene when she finally confides in Vera is so fantastic- Bates' facial expressions are exquisite here and subtle- you really got to watch closely.
Please Skimom, as i know you like movies at least see Dolores. It Is a bit changed yes but its a very good movie. You can argue thats its not a faithful adaption but it stays with the spirit of the book. Both Kathy Bates and Jennifer Jason Leigh are great.Meh. A movie segment? Quite a reach, there
I don't know if I could name 10 'best' either, but Imma try (without cheaterific segments of movies--CHEES!):
1) Misery*
2) Stand By Me*
3) Storm of the Century
4) Shawshank Redemption*
5) The Green Mile*
6) Pet Sematery
7) Carrie (DePalma version)*
8) Needful Things
9) 1408
10) Secret Window
*Objectively good films, not necessarily ones I like best
Runners up: The Dark Half (Romero went to TOWN on this one--lol)
Maximum Overdrive (I adore this terribleschlockfest)
Creepshow (Because it is just entertaining!)
'Salem's Lot (Hooper version. So much is changed, but, damn it, it captures the feel of the book)
The Shining (TV version)
Others that are mentioned: I haven't seen Dolores Claiborne. My girls loved the book and loathed the movie because there are apparently a lot of changes, so I might not ever see it. And I loathe Kubrick's The Shining. The Running Man is fun but bears so slight a resemblance to Mr. King's story that I can't count it.
Definitely a matter of opinion, right? But to include The Running Man and exclude The Green Mile, to me is just bonkers.