33) Horror of Dracula-I realized today that I'd never seen Christopher Lee's debut as Dracula. Decent movie, much less bloody than the later Hammer movies. I realized once again how very much I like Peter Cushing
This message board permanently closed on June 30th, 2020 at 4PM EDT and is no longer accepting new members.
I just love this one! I guess I was watching it all my childhood Together with Goosebumps. By the way, thank you for a great idea, I should also catch a few episodes this October.27. Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1992) I watched some episodes from this kiddie TV show from the nineties. It was nostalgic for me; my daughters loved this anthology series when they were growing up. The shows were well made and had just the right amount of "horror" for a young audience. I actually wouldn't mind seeing more episodes!
Ha! Ha! That's how I felt about The Wicker Man! One of these days I'll watch the 2006 remake that stars Nicholas Cage.22. The Wicker Man -- 1973 -- Good lord. I'e never seen this one. Who in the f**k realized it was a damn horror musical, with a fair amount of nudity and totally sexual? Not me. Weird, but interesting.
21. Village of the Damned -- 1960 -- I really love these old black and whites. And that main kid is so friggin' creepy. Love his little accent.
20. The Farm House -- 2008 -- Steven Weber is in this. Pretty disturbing premise. Dying baby involved. Unsettling.
19. The Innocents -- 1961 -- A great old standby for me. I can't NOT watch this. Perfect.
18. Big Driver -- 2014 -- Maria Bello. She did A brilliant job. She carried this story through to the end. Nicely done.
17. Let The Right One In -- 2008 -- I thought this was a very atmospheric and artistic vampire movie. And from the viewpoint of children and a focus on their friendship was brilliant.
16 -- The Revenge of Frankenstein -- 1958 -- Peter Cushing. Okay. Another one of those Frankenstein movies.
15. From a Whisper to a Scream (The Offspring) -- 1987 -- An anthology with Vincent Price and a host of other familiar character actor faces. Not bad.
14. The Strange and Deadly Occurence -- 1974 -- Robert Stack and Vera Miles. Yeah, a little bit creepy but nothing to get too excited about.
13. Nightmare In Wax -- 1969 --A familiar face in Cameron Mitchell. Reminiscent somewhat of House of Wax starring Vincent Price, this is an okay story. Changed just enough to make it different, but totally 60s cheese.
12. The Invitation --2003 -- Okay, this one is on Netflix. I understood the premise of the film. But, I'm thinking I dozed off or something. I just didn't think their secrets were that well revealed, connected and WTH? Someone watch this one and then come tell me exactly what was going on. A couple I could figure out, but a couple -- I'm still scratching my head.
11. Asylum -- 1972 -- Another in the anthology grouping. Pretty good.
10. House on Haunted Hill -- 1959 -- Vincent Price -- Old time standby movie. When that old lady comes gliding in with claws at the ready to scare that girl, man I laugh!
9. House of Evil -- 1978 -- Joanna Pettet and Richard Crenna star in this one. Not that great.
8. Creature from Black Lake -- 1976 --I have been looking for this movie for years! I couldn't remember the name nor could I remember much of the plot, but I kept googling different things -- well, I searched in youtube with different wordings and it would pull up movies and I would scan the list looking for this. And lo and behold, there it was, a still shot I recognized! I saw this when it first came out in the theaters with a friend and we were so scared! And of course, loved the pretty dark haired boy who plays one of the main characters. Rewatching it, oh man, not so great. Not horrible, but very b flicky. In checking out the two lead characters, both of them have died young. so sad. Jack Elam is in this -- such a great character actor. One of the best things about this movie is the one character's name -- Pawhoo.
7. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors -- 1965 --This is another British anthology I like. Cushing, Donald Sutherland and familiar faces throughout.
6. Monster Club-- 1981-- not that great, but fun.
5. Vault of Horror -- 1973 -- One of my favorite of the old British groupings.
4. The House that Dripped Blood -- 1971 -- Staying true to the British anthologies. Enjoyed.
3. Torture Garden -- 1967 -- thanks for the heads up on this one skimom2 . I absolutely love old British anthology movies. I thought I'dd seen them all. Not the best in genre, but entertaining. Will be watching the house that dripped blood for tomorrow--another one I haven't seen!
2. John Dies In The End -- 2012 -- Very weird little movie.
1. The Legend of Hell House -- 1973 -- with Roddy McDowall. I don't think I need to say anything else.
But heads up, Dark of Night is on TCM tonight at 8 Eastern, for those of you who want to catch it.
Ha! Ha! That's how I felt about The Wicker Man! One of these days I'll watch the 2006 remake that stars Nicholas Cage.
Thanks for the heads up! If I do watch it, I can't say I wasn't forewarned.Don't do it!!! It's terrible.
Did you also mean TMC?I'm sorry, I meant Dead of Night, not Dark of Night.
Nope, Turner Classic Movies, TCM.Did you also mean TMC?
I thought it was TMC (Turner Movie Classics). I say it's Turner's fault.Nope, Turner Classic Movies, TCM.
Agreed!I thought it was TMC (Turner Movie Classics). I say it's Turner's fault.
I really enjoyed The Wicker Man - is that the one with Britt Eckland doing her weird naked dance, seducing the cop in the next room - that was "some freaky" as they say Down East!22. The Wicker Man -- 1973 -- Good lord. I'e never seen this one. Who in the f**k realized it was a damn horror musical, with a fair amount of nudity and totally sexual? Not me. Weird, but interesting.
21. Village of the Damned -- 1960 -- I really love these old black and whites. And that main kid is so friggin' creepy. Love his little accent.
20. The Farm House -- 2008 -- Steven Weber is in this. Pretty disturbing premise. Dying baby involved. Unsettling.
19. The Innocents -- 1961 -- A great old standby for me. I can't NOT watch this. Perfect.
18. Big Driver -- 2014 -- Maria Bello. She did A brilliant job. She carried this story through to the end. Nicely done.
17. Let The Right One In -- 2008 -- I thought this was a very atmospheric and artistic vampire movie. And from the viewpoint of children and a focus on their friendship was brilliant.
16 -- The Revenge of Frankenstein -- 1958 -- Peter Cushing. Okay. Another one of those Frankenstein movies.
15. From a Whisper to a Scream (The Offspring) -- 1987 -- An anthology with Vincent Price and a host of other familiar character actor faces. Not bad.
14. The Strange and Deadly Occurence -- 1974 -- Robert Stack and Vera Miles. Yeah, a little bit creepy but nothing to get too excited about.
13. Nightmare In Wax -- 1969 --A familiar face in Cameron Mitchell. Reminiscent somewhat of House of Wax starring Vincent Price, this is an okay story. Changed just enough to make it different, but totally 60s cheese.
12. The Invitation --2003 -- Okay, this one is on Netflix. I understood the premise of the film. But, I'm thinking I dozed off or something. I just didn't think their secrets were that well revealed, connected and WTH? Someone watch this one and then come tell me exactly what was going on. A couple I could figure out, but a couple -- I'm still scratching my head.
11. Asylum -- 1972 -- Another in the anthology grouping. Pretty good.
10. House on Haunted Hill -- 1959 -- Vincent Price -- Old time standby movie. When that old lady comes gliding in with claws at the ready to scare that girl, man I laugh!
9. House of Evil -- 1978 -- Joanna Pettet and Richard Crenna star in this one. Not that great.
8. Creature from Black Lake -- 1976 --I have been looking for this movie for years! I couldn't remember the name nor could I remember much of the plot, but I kept googling different things -- well, I searched in youtube with different wordings and it would pull up movies and I would scan the list looking for this. And lo and behold, there it was, a still shot I recognized! I saw this when it first came out in the theaters with a friend and we were so scared! And of course, loved the pretty dark haired boy who plays one of the main characters. Rewatching it, oh man, not so great. Not horrible, but very b flicky. In checking out the two lead characters, both of them have died young. so sad. Jack Elam is in this -- such a great character actor. One of the best things about this movie is the one character's name -- Pawhoo.
7. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors -- 1965 --This is another British anthology I like. Cushing, Donald Sutherland and familiar faces throughout.
6. Monster Club-- 1981-- not that great, but fun.
5. Vault of Horror -- 1973 -- One of my favorite of the old British groupings.
4. The House that Dripped Blood -- 1971 -- Staying true to the British anthologies. Enjoyed.
3. Torture Garden -- 1967 -- thanks for the heads up on this one skimom2 . I absolutely love old British anthology movies. I thought I'dd seen them all. Not the best in genre, but entertaining. Will be watching the house that dripped blood for tomorrow--another one I haven't seen!
2. John Dies In The End -- 2012 -- Very weird little movie.
1. The Legend of Hell House -- 1973 -- with Roddy McDowall. I don't think I need to say anything else.
Yes! Apparently that wasn't her ass. She only signed a release for her boobs, not her ass.I really enjoyed The Wicker Man - is that the one with Britt Eckland doing her weird naked dance, seducing the cop in the next room - that was "some freaky" as they say Down East!
- that's funny (no wonder Rod Stewart broke up with her)Yes! Apparently that wasn't her ass. She only signed a release for her boobs, not her ass.
I think you're good classing that as horror--lol. I just heard it from the other room when kids were watching, and it sounded horrible It's one of the few Disneys that they watched once and no one has wanted to watch again (Cars is the only other one I can think of).1. Bambi vs. Godzilla.
2. Firestarter.
3. The Last House on the Left - ew - lots of violence, gore, blood - yuk!
4. You Know They Got a Hell of a Band - on YouTube.
5. Dreamcatcher.
6. Black Christmas.
7. The Clown Murders.
8. Christine - it is on my DVR/PVR thingy. (Recorded it from one of the channels with no commercials) - hurray! (No fast forwarding the stupid ads!~)
9. The Reaping with Hilary Swank - did not like this one much.
10. The Mist - it was on TV last night - ewww yuk - great special effects - very weird ending.
11. Big Driver - I would definitely classify this as horror
12. Eight Legged Freaks.
13. Frozen - alright - I know - it is not a horror! But I sat through it in 3D when it came out. Maybe I am just too old now, but I did not get the enjoyment out of it that I have gotten from previous Disney movies.
Oh good - I am not alone. (I did see a cute costume at my son's Special Olympics bowling last Sunday - the daughter of a friend was dressed as Elsa and her Mom said she loves the costume so much she is going to wear it out).I think you're good classing that as horror--lol. I just heard it from the other room when kids were watching, and it sounded horrible It's one of the few Disneys that they watched once and no one has wanted to watch again (Cars is the only other one I can think of).