I have not read them all, so this is a "so far" list for me:
TOP 5
(1) The Long Walk (needs to be made into a movie.... hello!!??)
(2) Dark Half (should NEVER have been made into a movie!!!)
(3) Pet Sematary
(4) IT
(5) Cujo
BOTTOM 5
Rose Madder
Dolores Claiborne
Firestarter
The Talisman (couldn't finish it)
Dreamcatcher (I read it and can't even remember it)
Bad might be too much. But i think, in comparison to his other work, in goes amon the bopttom five. The result would be very different if we compared it to other authors output. Definitely worth reading.
I read it once a few years back and enjoyed it pretty well. However, for what's it worth, I was heavily stoned the entire time (I had just gotten all of my wisdom teeth cut out and my gums weren't healing right so I was on serious pain medication) and King was on pain meds when he wrote it, due to his accident. Maybe one has to be under the influence while reading Dreamcatcher to enjoy it.
I liked it. I wouldn't put it in my bottom 5.
My top 5 are:
The Stand, Needful Things, Insomnia, The Talisman and Black House.
Bottom:
Cell, Lisey's Story, From a Buick 8, Revival and Desperation.
I really LOVE the book The Dark Half so no movie was probably going to be good enough for me. I had a very clear and vivid vision in my mind of the characters and the movie didn't match it.... so.... and Dolores Claiborne.... just didn't have impact for me... I have no explanation!
Top 5:
1. 'Salem's Lot
2. Hearts In Atlantis
3. Bag of Bones
4. It
5. Blaze
Bottom 5:
1. The Shining
2. Here There Be Tigers
3. Lisey's Story
4. Revival
5. The Tommyknockers
The Shining was very slow paced and i never could get into it. I just didn't get Here There Be Tigers. Lisey's Story seamed like a companion to Bag of Bones that just wasn't as good. Revival was like three stories combined into one. The first was awesome, the second was good and the last fell flat. The Tommyknockers was decent, but there are a lot that are better. I'm currently reading Misery. I have a filling it might knock the Tommyknockers out of the bottom 5.
1. Needful Things
2. The Shining
3. The Dead Zone
4. Revival
5. Bill Hodges trilogy (that's totally not cheating, right? If it is, my fave is Finders Keepers.)
Bottom 5
1. Cell
2. The Regulators
3. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
Those 3 are the only ones I dislike.
Top 5 1. Mr. Mercedes (FK is my mediocre, haven't read EOW, don't get me started about my Husband, Brady. Because this post would be endless lmao jk) 2. Revival (BC Rev Charlie Jacobs gives me an adernaline shot everytime i reread it, and he is one of my fave SK anti-hero and would be in next to Brady in my fictional mens' list) 3. 1408 (John cusack as mike in movie made me re-imagine the book version with him as the MC and it was good, and i love stuck in a room nightmares, pretty much Silent Hill 4 : The Room) 4. The Shining (i remember myself not appreciating this at first read but i love it when i re read it) 5. Misery (the fact that Annie looks like my slight evil version makes me appreciate this, and mum was scared if i reread it because i'm going to read aloud the ending of chapter 2 and she would freak out huehuehue)
Bottom 3 1. The Girl who loved tom gordon (okay, no words can explain how i much ended up "eh" reading this) 2. Blockade Billy (Gotta admit that i like this but the
Killing story of Eugene to Billy was cliche, and as a type of person who always watch and read detective fictions, i already predicted the comeout of the ending by reading the sypnosis (but i still read the original and its BoBD version)
3. Cell (gotta admit, that i'm a Big fan of Left 4 Dead game series (which is a zombie apocalypse first person shooting game on PC) and Resident Evil series (but not a big fan, because i prefer Silent Hill than Resident Evil) but my love on Zombie apocalypse would never ever go out of video game realm, i do not like zombie survival in TV, Movie and Books so probably, i end up not reading this, but i'm looking forward to the film to decide if i should pick this up in my shelf or nah)
1. Salem's Lot
2. The Stand
3. Pet Sematary
4. IT
5. The Dead Zone
1. Dreamcatcher - the one SK novel I actively detest
2. The Tommyknockers - science-ficton is not SK's strength
3. Lisey's Story - this one just didn't click with me. Took me three years to finish it.
4. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon - bleah
5. From A Buick 8 - a Low Man drives a buick and leaves it there. Characters spend the rest of the book watching it make strange noises and stuff. What was the point of this story?
1. Dreamcatcher - the one SK novel I actively detest
2. The Tommyknockers - science-ficton is not SK's strength
3. Lisey's Story - this one just didn't click with me. Took me three years to finish it.
I loved The Library Policeman. Was it the slow and meandering pace you didn't like? I had a hard time connecting to the protagonist at first. The dark humor notwithstanding, I found it genuinely scary. It probably could've been a short story...maybe the length of something like Dedication or The Monkey. Four Past Midnight summons up warm (or chilling, lol) memories for me. All four novellas were astonishing, wacky, and vintage King from the days of IT, Misery and Needful Things.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.