25.
World War Z -- 2013-- Brad Pitt and a woman who was in no way a threat to Angelina Jolie. I liked this little Zombie show. Zombies aren't my thing, but I actually did enjoy this one.
24.
Baron Blood -- Elke Sommer, Joseph Cotten -- Horrible horrible movie. Terrible story, terrible acting. As God is my witness, I will never watch this movie again. Cue Gone With the Wind music.
23.
Twice Told Tales -- 1963 -- Vincent Price, Sebastian Cabot -- fun anthology.
22.
The Wicker Man -- 1973 -- Good lord. I'e never seen this one. Who in the f**k realized it was a damn horror musical, with a fair amount of nudity and totally sexual? Not me. Weird, but interesting.
21.
Village of the Damned -- 1960 -- I really love these old black and whites. And that main kid is so friggin' creepy. Love his little accent.
20
. The Farm House -- 2008 -- Steven Weber is in this. Pretty disturbing premise. Dying baby involved. Unsettling.
19
. The Innocents -- 1961 -- A great old standby for me. I can't NOT watch this. Perfect.
18.
Big Driver -- 2014 -- Maria Bello. She did A brilliant job. She carried this story through to the end. Nicely done.
17.
Let The Right One In -- 2008 -- I thought this was a very atmospheric and artistic vampire movie. And from the viewpoint of children and a focus on their friendship was brilliant.
16 --
The Revenge of Frankenstein -- 1958 -- Peter Cushing. Okay. Another one of those Frankenstein movies.
15.
From a Whisper to a Scream (The Offspring) -- 1987 -- An anthology with Vincent Price and a host of other familiar character actor faces. Not bad.
14.
The Strange and Deadly Occurence -- 1974 -- Robert Stack and Vera Miles. Yeah, a little bit creepy but nothing to get too excited about.
13.
Nightmare In Wax -- 1969 --A familiar face in Cameron Mitchell. Reminiscent somewhat of House of Wax starring Vincent Price, this is an okay story. Changed just enough to make it different, but totally 60s cheese.
12.
The Invitation --2003 -- Okay, this one is on Netflix. I understood the premise of the film. But, I'm thinking I dozed off or something. I just didn't think their secrets were that well revealed, connected and WTH? Someone watch this one and then come tell me exactly what was going on. A couple I could figure out, but a couple -- I'm still scratching my head.
11.
Asylum -- 1972 -- Another in the anthology grouping. Pretty good.
10.
House on Haunted Hill -- 1959
-- Vincent Price -- Old time standby movie. When that old lady comes gliding in with claws at the ready to scare that girl, man I laugh!
9.
House of Evil -- 1978 -- Joanna Pettet and Richard Crenna star in this one. Not that great.
8.
Creature from Black Lake -- 1976 --I have been looking for this movie for years! I couldn't remember the name nor could I remember much of the plot, but I kept googling different things -- well, I searched in youtube with different wordings and it would pull up movies and I would scan the list looking for this. And lo and behold, there it was, a still shot I recognized! I saw this when it first came out in the theaters with a friend and we were so scared! And of course, loved the pretty dark haired boy who plays one of the main characters. Rewatching it, oh man, not so great. Not horrible, but very b flicky. In checking out the two lead characters, both of them have died young. so sad. Jack Elam is in this -- such a great character actor. One of the best things about this movie is the one character's name -- Pawhoo.
7.
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors -- 1965 --This is another British anthology I like. Cushing, Donald Sutherland and familiar faces throughout.
6.
Monster Club-- 1981-- not that great, but fun.
5.
Vault of Horror -- 1973 -- One of my favorite of the old British groupings.
4.
The House that Dripped Blood -- 1971 -- Staying true to the British anthologies. Enjoyed.
3.
Torture Garden -- 1967 -- thanks for the heads up on this one
skimom2 . I absolutely love old British anthology movies. I thought I'dd seen them all. Not the best in genre, but entertaining. Will be watching the house that dripped blood for tomorrow--another one I haven't seen!
2.
John Dies In The End -- 2012 -- Very weird little movie.
1.
The Legend of Hell House -- 1973 -- with Roddy McDowall. I don't think I need to say anything else.