Neesy
#1 fan (Annie Wilkes cousin) 1st cousin Mom's side
Denise’s (Neesy’s) October 2016 Horror Movie List
FTV denotes first time viewing
1. Graveyard Shift (FTV) 3.5/5
2. What we Do in the Shadows (FTV) 5/5
3. Cooties (FTV) 2/5
4. Horror Express (FTV) 2.5/5
5. Jug Face(FTV) 3.5/5
6. Ginger Snaps (FTV) Canadian Horror movie about werewolves (and teenage girls)
7. Ratter (FTV) 2/5 - a young woman is stalked through her electronic devices (at first!...)
8. Silver Bullet (FTV) not too bad overall even though the effects are dated 4/5
9. Fido – seen it before but it was good – 5/5
10. Frankenstein Meets the Werewolf (FTV) 4/5
11. The Mummy (1959) with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee (FTV) 3/5
12. Dial M for Murder with Grace Kelly (FTV) 4/5
13. The House – weird Japanese movie about young girls who go to visit one of the girl’s aunt (FTV) 2/5
14. The Visit (2015) FTV 1/5
15. Haxan – Witchcraft Through the Ages (FTV) 4/5
16. The Haunting (1963) (FTV) 4/5
17. Dolan’s Cadillac (pretty good) 4/5
18. The Innocents with Debora Kerr (FTV) 4/5
19. Seance – the Summoning (FTV) – awful 1/5
20 The Cabin in the Woods (FTV) 2/5
21. Backcountry – (FTV) – very good 4/5
22. The Entity (FTV) 3.5/5
24. Re-Animator (1985) (FTV) not too bad 3.5/56
25. Rocky Horror Picture Show (the remake) (FTV) 3/5 – I preferred the original
I am surprised that # 24 (Re-Animator) got such good reviews - didn't really like it all that much
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/reanimator/
I saw it on AMC and they blurred out the nudity so perhaps they cut a few scenes as well?
FTV denotes first time viewing
1. Graveyard Shift (FTV) 3.5/5
2. What we Do in the Shadows (FTV) 5/5
3. Cooties (FTV) 2/5
4. Horror Express (FTV) 2.5/5
5. Jug Face(FTV) 3.5/5
6. Ginger Snaps (FTV) Canadian Horror movie about werewolves (and teenage girls)
7. Ratter (FTV) 2/5 - a young woman is stalked through her electronic devices (at first!...)
8. Silver Bullet (FTV) not too bad overall even though the effects are dated 4/5
9. Fido – seen it before but it was good – 5/5
10. Frankenstein Meets the Werewolf (FTV) 4/5
11. The Mummy (1959) with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee (FTV) 3/5
12. Dial M for Murder with Grace Kelly (FTV) 4/5
13. The House – weird Japanese movie about young girls who go to visit one of the girl’s aunt (FTV) 2/5
14. The Visit (2015) FTV 1/5
15. Haxan – Witchcraft Through the Ages (FTV) 4/5
16. The Haunting (1963) (FTV) 4/5
17. Dolan’s Cadillac (pretty good) 4/5
18. The Innocents with Debora Kerr (FTV) 4/5
19. Seance – the Summoning (FTV) – awful 1/5
20 The Cabin in the Woods (FTV) 2/5
21. Backcountry – (FTV) – very good 4/5
22. The Entity (FTV) 3.5/5
24. Re-Animator (1985) (FTV) not too bad 3.5/56
25. Rocky Horror Picture Show (the remake) (FTV) 3/5 – I preferred the original
I am surprised that # 24 (Re-Animator) got such good reviews - didn't really like it all that much
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/reanimator/
I saw it on AMC and they blurred out the nudity so perhaps they cut a few scenes as well?