10) AHS:Cult Ep 6 & 7 (2017) FTV – I am really digging this season, because the monsters are real! Messed up in so many ways!! 5/5
11) House of the Witch (2017) FTV – Another made for TV movie, but this one was better. It had some good FX and I was actually pleasantly surprised. 3/5
12) The Sixth Sense (1999) – I loved this movie. Saw it in the theater and it always brings back fond memories. M. Night at his best! 4.5/5
13) John Carpenter’s Vampires (1998) FTV – Full discloser. This was on in the background as I was cleaning house, so I may have missed some nuances that would have made it better, but on the other side, I’m glad I didn’t sit down to watch it. James Woods is a leader of a gang of vampire hunters. Gore and some humorous content that maybe wasn’t supposed to be. 2/5
14) The Conjuring (2013) FTV – I didn’t realize this was the Annabelle doll folks until I had started it. I probably wouldn’t have picked it if I had known, because that freaking doll creeps me out. Anyway, she’s only in this movie enough to make me squirm, so I made it through. Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse. Scary stuff follows! 4/5
I found The Conjuring to be one of the creepiest movies of the last decade. The first hour and change of the film is truly frightening. Goes off the rails a bit at the end, but getting there is good scary fun!