amadeus, 2001, the shining, full metal jacket, a clockwork orange, papillion, the great escape, planet of the apes (and pretty much all the sequels), the sting, the godfather (all of 'em), phantasm, phantasm 2,
jaws, CE3K, dracula (the '79/badham vers), escape from NY, big trouble in little china, the thing,
the wizard of oz, raiders of the lost ark, the princess bride, popeye ("i'm mean..i'm mean, i'm mean, if ya know what i mean !) stripes, caddy shack, the blues brothers, kurosawas' ran, the hidden fortress,
star wars (& all the sequels/prequels), an american werewolf in london, the howling, gremlins, high road to china, the three musketeers/four musketeers ('70's lester vers), the man who would be king, sleuth (orig vers), the nightmare before christmas, sleepy hollow, big fish, pee wees big adventure, sweeney todd, batman (both the burton & the nolan vers), the long riders, warriors ("warriors ! come out to plaaay !), the quiet man, the searchers, unforgiven, dances with wolves, fast times at ridgemont high, the breakfast club, harvey, the ghost and mr chicken, a fish called wanda, monty python & the holy grail, young frankenstein, the 7 faces of dr lao, the natural, field of dreams, halloween, donnie darko, any 007 movie !, stand by me, creepshow, maximum overdrive, misery, dead zone, return of the living dead, logans run, the omega man, soylent green, treasure of the sierra madre, the maltese falcon, casablanca, just about any hitchcock movie; but...the trouble with harry, the birds and rear window have always been my faves, alien, blade runner, iceman, poltergeist...i really could keep going...all movies i frequently watch again and again...all i'd watch in a sec, if given a half chance...no wonder i don't around much anymore...