1-10. All of the "Halloween" movies from the John Carpenter original thru the Rob Zombie remakes.
11. The Conjuring
12. The Conjuring 2
13. All Hallows Eve...gratuitous clown murder movie. Not great, but entertaining.
14. Lords of Salem....My 4th time watching this one, still clueless as to what it's actually about.
15. Trick or Treat. 1986 movie about satanic rock star who returns from the dead and shoots lightning bolts from his guitar. The cheese was pretty thick on this movie...
16. The Faculty. One of the better soundtracks I've ever heard in a movie, and a great Sci-Fi horror flick to boot.
17. Disturbing Behavior. Similar to The Faculty. Nick Stahl and William Sadler. I'm convinced William Sadler is one of the most underrated actors. He seems to be able to play any role very well.
18. The Black River Vampire. Not terrible, they were definitely trying to go the way of "The Blair Witch Project" but I like those kind of movies. A bit of a bizarre ending. Rosemary's Baby meets a Twilight Zone episode....
19. The Thing (1982). Wouldn't be a true horror movie marathon without this one.
20. Wrong Turn. Hadn't watched this one in a while. Hillbilly cannibals and extremely hot female leads, including Eliza Dushku. Not much not to like in this one.
21. The Hills Have Eyes (2006). Debated on letting my son watch this one with me last night but gave in. I remembered this one being a little heavy on the violence side but then my son reminded me I had let him watch the Rob Zombie versions of Halloween less than a week ago....hard to argue with that logic. Wasn't as horrific as I remembered it to be and still a good movie. Found myself giggling at some of the over the top violence....WTH is wrong with me....lol
22. House of 1000 Corpses.
23. I Spit On Your Grave (2010 version with Sarah Butler). Hadn't seen this one in a while. Helluva revenge movie.
24. The Cabin In The Woods. Seen this one several times but still just as weird.
25. DEF-CON 4. 1985 post nuclear war type movie with cannibal humanoids. Campy but watchable.
26. The Vatican Tapes. This one was just coming on cable when I woke up this morning which gave me an excuse to stay in bed. Not a bad movie, ending was solid.
27. Grave Encounters. I'm not sure how I missed this one but other than the classics I've watched so far, this makes #1 on my list of horror movies I've watched so far for the marathon. Paranormal "Ghost Hunters" show producers enter a huge abandoned mental asylum. Sounds like it's been done before but they make it work very well. Solid movie.
28. Grave Encounters 2. Whoever produced this movie obviously didn't consult the formula for the first Grave Encounters. This one was was boring from start to finish.
29. Hell comes To Frogtown. Post apocalyptic movie starring "Rowdy" Roddy Piper...enough said. Piper has to rescue a group of fertile women from a mutant leader who resembles a frog in order to try and repopulate the planet...he also has to perform said rescue with a bomb strapped to his junk. There's an Oscar plot somewhere in this one.. Barely stayed up long enough to finish this one last night. Last peek at the clock showed 12:55am....
30. Extraterrestrial. Another sci/fi horror flick. Same director who did Grave Encounters directed this movie. Not much new here as far as the alien abduction genre but the aliens are quite a bit more violent which was kind of cool. Some good splatter kills, worth watching.
31. The Gallows. I wish I could buy back 90 minutes of my life. Pretty much bored the whole time but my son seemed interested in it so I sat thru it. Definitely meant for a younger crowd not so much for an old grouchy horror movie veteran....
32. The Entity (1982). I found this one going thru my old DVDs. Still a pretty good demon movie. Worth a watch. Barbara Hershey does a good job.
33. Madison County (2011). Another of my stored DVD finds. This movie was shot one county east of where I live. I watched it a few years ago but couldn't remember if it was any good or not. Turns out it wasn't completely terrible. A lot of familiar roads and landmarks. Some scenes were shot here in Fayetteville and others were shot over in Madison County near a very small speck on the map called Oark. Basic backwoods horror movie plot but reasonably well done.
11. The Conjuring
12. The Conjuring 2
13. All Hallows Eve...gratuitous clown murder movie. Not great, but entertaining.
14. Lords of Salem....My 4th time watching this one, still clueless as to what it's actually about.
15. Trick or Treat. 1986 movie about satanic rock star who returns from the dead and shoots lightning bolts from his guitar. The cheese was pretty thick on this movie...
16. The Faculty. One of the better soundtracks I've ever heard in a movie, and a great Sci-Fi horror flick to boot.
17. Disturbing Behavior. Similar to The Faculty. Nick Stahl and William Sadler. I'm convinced William Sadler is one of the most underrated actors. He seems to be able to play any role very well.
18. The Black River Vampire. Not terrible, they were definitely trying to go the way of "The Blair Witch Project" but I like those kind of movies. A bit of a bizarre ending. Rosemary's Baby meets a Twilight Zone episode....
19. The Thing (1982). Wouldn't be a true horror movie marathon without this one.
20. Wrong Turn. Hadn't watched this one in a while. Hillbilly cannibals and extremely hot female leads, including Eliza Dushku. Not much not to like in this one.
21. The Hills Have Eyes (2006). Debated on letting my son watch this one with me last night but gave in. I remembered this one being a little heavy on the violence side but then my son reminded me I had let him watch the Rob Zombie versions of Halloween less than a week ago....hard to argue with that logic. Wasn't as horrific as I remembered it to be and still a good movie. Found myself giggling at some of the over the top violence....WTH is wrong with me....lol
22. House of 1000 Corpses.
23. I Spit On Your Grave (2010 version with Sarah Butler). Hadn't seen this one in a while. Helluva revenge movie.
24. The Cabin In The Woods. Seen this one several times but still just as weird.
25. DEF-CON 4. 1985 post nuclear war type movie with cannibal humanoids. Campy but watchable.
26. The Vatican Tapes. This one was just coming on cable when I woke up this morning which gave me an excuse to stay in bed. Not a bad movie, ending was solid.
27. Grave Encounters. I'm not sure how I missed this one but other than the classics I've watched so far, this makes #1 on my list of horror movies I've watched so far for the marathon. Paranormal "Ghost Hunters" show producers enter a huge abandoned mental asylum. Sounds like it's been done before but they make it work very well. Solid movie.
28. Grave Encounters 2. Whoever produced this movie obviously didn't consult the formula for the first Grave Encounters. This one was was boring from start to finish.
29. Hell comes To Frogtown. Post apocalyptic movie starring "Rowdy" Roddy Piper...enough said. Piper has to rescue a group of fertile women from a mutant leader who resembles a frog in order to try and repopulate the planet...he also has to perform said rescue with a bomb strapped to his junk. There's an Oscar plot somewhere in this one.. Barely stayed up long enough to finish this one last night. Last peek at the clock showed 12:55am....
30. Extraterrestrial. Another sci/fi horror flick. Same director who did Grave Encounters directed this movie. Not much new here as far as the alien abduction genre but the aliens are quite a bit more violent which was kind of cool. Some good splatter kills, worth watching.
31. The Gallows. I wish I could buy back 90 minutes of my life. Pretty much bored the whole time but my son seemed interested in it so I sat thru it. Definitely meant for a younger crowd not so much for an old grouchy horror movie veteran....
32. The Entity (1982). I found this one going thru my old DVDs. Still a pretty good demon movie. Worth a watch. Barbara Hershey does a good job.
33. Madison County (2011). Another of my stored DVD finds. This movie was shot one county east of where I live. I watched it a few years ago but couldn't remember if it was any good or not. Turns out it wasn't completely terrible. A lot of familiar roads and landmarks. Some scenes were shot here in Fayetteville and others were shot over in Madison County near a very small speck on the map called Oark. Basic backwoods horror movie plot but reasonably well done.