1) Gerald's Game
2) Dead Rising: Watchtower
3) The Thing (1982)
4) Area 51
5) Piranha (1978)
6) Quarantine
7) Lights Out
8) Viral
9) Black Lake
10) Cat's Eye
11) Plan Z
12) Alien: Covenant
13) Pandorum
14) Blair Witch
15) The Black Room (2017)
16) Dog Soldiers
17) Friday the 13th (2009)
18) Maximum Overdrive
19) Navy SEALS: The Battle for New Orleans (aka Navy SEALS vs Zombies)
20) It Follows
21) Alien
22) I Am The Pretty Thing That Lives In The House
23) Silent Hill
24) What We Become
25) 1922
26) Psycho (1960)
27) Stranger Things/ST2 - OK, technically not a movie. The first season was a re-watch as my gf hadn't seen it. Still good, but not quite as awesome as I thought the first time round. ST2, similar. Very good, and the attention to period detail was on-point again (from what I remember), but obviously the novelty of the concept/awesome nostalgia-bomb effect had worn off. Still a solid 4/5 all the same.
28) Children of the Corn - the remake. Not as good as the original, IMO, if not quite as...er, corny...either. Original's worth maybe 2.5/5, so I'll give this one 2/5.
29) Outpost - A group of assorted mercenaries escort a boffin to a secret bunker, which it turns out was used for experiments to produce invincible soldiers. It's OK, patchy in places and not everything quite makes narrative sense, but there you go. Another 2.5/5 job for me.
I'm out tonight, so no movies for me. I plan on watching a few tomorrow, though, particularly Insidious and, of course, Halloween.
2) Dead Rising: Watchtower
3) The Thing (1982)
4) Area 51
5) Piranha (1978)
6) Quarantine
7) Lights Out
8) Viral
9) Black Lake
10) Cat's Eye
11) Plan Z
12) Alien: Covenant
13) Pandorum
14) Blair Witch
15) The Black Room (2017)
16) Dog Soldiers
17) Friday the 13th (2009)
18) Maximum Overdrive
19) Navy SEALS: The Battle for New Orleans (aka Navy SEALS vs Zombies)
20) It Follows
21) Alien
22) I Am The Pretty Thing That Lives In The House
23) Silent Hill
24) What We Become
25) 1922
26) Psycho (1960)
27) Stranger Things/ST2 - OK, technically not a movie. The first season was a re-watch as my gf hadn't seen it. Still good, but not quite as awesome as I thought the first time round. ST2, similar. Very good, and the attention to period detail was on-point again (from what I remember), but obviously the novelty of the concept/awesome nostalgia-bomb effect had worn off. Still a solid 4/5 all the same.
28) Children of the Corn - the remake. Not as good as the original, IMO, if not quite as...er, corny...either. Original's worth maybe 2.5/5, so I'll give this one 2/5.
29) Outpost - A group of assorted mercenaries escort a boffin to a secret bunker, which it turns out was used for experiments to produce invincible soldiers. It's OK, patchy in places and not everything quite makes narrative sense, but there you go. Another 2.5/5 job for me.
I'm out tonight, so no movies for me. I plan on watching a few tomorrow, though, particularly Insidious and, of course, Halloween.