Why not divide it in two sittings? That worked for me. or even four. It is meant to be watched piecemeal since it is a miniseries originally; The Plague, The Dreams, The Betrayal and, finally, The Stand.
Why not divide it in two sittings? That worked for me. or even four. It is meant to be watched piecemeal since it is a miniseries originally; The Plague, The Dreams, The Betrayal and, finally, The Stand.
Denise’s (Neesy’s) October 2016 Horror Movie List
FTV denotes first time viewing
1. Graveyard Shift (FTV) 3.5/5
2. What we Do in the Shadows (FTV) 5/5
3. Cooties (FTV) 2/5
4. Horror Express (FTV) 2.5/5
5. Jug Face(FTV) 3.5/5
6. Ginger Snaps (FTV) Canadian Horror movie about werewolves (and teenage girls)
7. Ratter (FTV) 2/5 - a young woman is stalked through her electronic devices (at first!...)
8. Silver Bullet (FTV) not too bad overall even though the effects are dated 4/5
9. Fido – seen it before but it was good – 5/5
10. Frankenstein Meets the Werewolf (FTV) 4/5
11. The Mummy (1959) with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee (FTV) 3/5
12. Dial M for Murder with Grace Kelly (FTV) 4/5
13. The House – weird Japanese movie about young girls who go to visit one of the girl’s aunt (FTV) 2/5
14. The Visit (2015) FTV 1/5
15. Haxan – Witchcraft Through the Ages (FTV) 4/5
That Devil who was always sticking his tongue out -
I felt sorry for the people who were persecuted as witches - especially the poor old ladies
The literally translation would be "slut" or slutet . I know this is not a nice word in english but you asked. In movies though it is often omitted, sometimes they do write it but often it is thought that if the movie is any good it does need to be written out so it is, as i said, omitted.
24. The Fearless Vampire Hunters -- This was a fun little tale. I would love to have the portraits lining a hallway in the vampire's castle.
"A noted professor and his dim-witted apprentice fall prey to their inquiring vampires, while on the trail of the ominous damsel in distress."
Dana Jean's Halloween 2016 Movies
1. Sacrifice--New
2. Stitches--New
3. Bleed--New
4. Burnt Offerings -- old standby
5. Mercy
6. Come Back to Me --New
7. Horror Express
8. Bloody April Fools -- New
9. Babadook--New
10. ABC's of Death -- 2 -- New
11. The Legend of Hell House -- old standby
12. Housebound -- New
13. Creepshow-- old standby
14. Scream and Scream Again
15. Livide -- New
16. Secret Window -- old standby
17. Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages -- New
18. Little Shop of Horrors -- 1960 -- New
19. Midnight Meat Train -- New
20. The Gorgon
21. Count Dracula 1970
22. The Innocents -- good old standby
23. Most Likely to Die -- New
24. The Fearless Vampire Killers -- New
#1. The Exorcist (1978) 4,5/5
#2. The Windmill (2014) Holland 2,5/5
#3. The Conjuring (2013) 3,5/5
#4. The Thing (1982) 5/5
#5. The Thing (2011) 3/5
#6. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 4/5
#7. Let Us Prey (2014) Scotland 3,5/5
#8. Trollhunter (2007) Norway 3,5/5
#9. The Descent (2005) 4/5
#10. Rec (2007) Spain. 3,5/5
#11. Martyrs (2008) France. 3/5
#12. The Cabin in the Woods (2016) 3,5/5
#13. The Witch (2015) 3.5/5
#14. The Devils Backbone (2001) Spain. 4,5/5
#15. The Host (2008) South Korea. 3/5
#16. Halloween (1978) 5/5
#17. IT (was it 1994?) 2,5/5
#18. Cold Prey (2006) 4,5/5
#19. The Stand (1994) 4/5
#20. I Spit on your Grave Revengemovie. The first half where the actions our heroine take revenge for is to graphic for my taste. More disgusting than horrifying- but the second half make up for it. 3,5/5
#21. I spit on your grave 2 Followup. Another heroine but basically the same story. Weaker in construction than number 1 2,5/5
1-10. All of the "Halloween" movies from the John Carpenter original thru the Rob Zombie remakes.
11. The Conjuring
12. The Conjuring 2
13. All Hallows Eve...gratuitous clown murder movie. Not great, but entertaining.
14. Lords of Salem....My 4th time watching this one, still clueless as to what it's actually about.
15. Trick or Treat. 1986 movie about satanic rock star who returns from the dead and shoots lightning bolts from his guitar. The cheese was pretty thick on this movie...
16. The Faculty. One of the better soundtracks I've ever heard in a movie, and a great Sci-Fi horror flick to boot.
17. Disturbing Behavior. Similar to The Faculty. Nick Stahl and William Sadler. I'm convinced William Sadler is one of the most underrated actors. He seems to be able to play any role very well.
18. The Black River Vampire. Not terrible, they were definitely trying to go the way of "The Blair Witch Project" but I like those kind of movies. A bit of a bizarre ending. Rosemary's Baby meets a Twilight Zone episode....
19. The Thing (1982). Wouldn't be a true horror movie marathon without this one.
20. Wrong Turn. Hadn't watched this one in a while. Hillbilly cannibals and extremely hot female leads, including Eliza Dushku. Not much not to like in this one.
21. The Hills Have Eyes (2006). Debated on letting my son watch this one with me last night but gave in. I remembered this one being a little heavy on the violence side but then my son reminded me I had let him watch the Rob Zombie versions of Halloween less than a week ago....hard to argue with that logic. Wasn't as horrific as I remembered it to be and still a good movie. Found myself giggling at some of the over the top violence....WTH is wrong with me....lol
22. House of 1000 Corpses.
23. I Spit On Your Grave (2010 version with Sarah Butler). Hadn't seen this one in a while. Helluva revenge movie.
24. The Cabin In The Woods. Seen this one several times but still just as weird.
25. DEF-CON 4. 1985 post nuclear war type movie with cannibal humanoids. Campy but watchable.
26. The Vatican Tapes. This one was just coming on cable when I woke up this morning which gave me an excuse to stay in bed. Not a bad movie, ending was solid.
27. Grave Encounters. I'm not sure how I missed this one but other than the classics I've watched so far, this makes #1 on my list of horror movies I've watched so far for the marathon. Paranormal "Ghost Hunters" show producers enter a huge abandoned mental asylum. Sounds like it's been done before but they make it work very well. Solid movie.
28. Grave Encounters 2. Whoever produced this movie obviously didn't consult the formula for the first Grave Encounters. This one was was boring from start to finish.
29. Hell comes To Frogtown. Post apocalyptic movie starring "Rowdy" Roddy Piper...enough said. Piper has to rescue a group of fertile women from a mutant leader who resembles a frog in order to try and repopulate the planet...he also has to perform said rescue with a bomb strapped to his junk. There's an Oscar plot somewhere in this one.. Barely stayed up long enough to finish this one last night. Last peek at the clock showed 12:55am....
30. Extraterrestrial. Another sci/fi horror flick. Same director who did Grave Encounters directed this movie. Not much new here as far as the alien abduction genre but the aliens are quite a bit more violent which was kind of cool. Some good splatter kills, worth watching.
24. The Fearless Vampire Hunters -- This was a fun little tale. I would love to have the portraits lining a hallway in the vampire's castle.
"A noted professor and his dim-witted apprentice fall prey to their inquiring vampires, while on the trail of the ominous damsel in distress."
Dana Jean's Halloween 2016 Movies
1. Sacrifice--New
2. Stitches--New
3. Bleed--New
4. Burnt Offerings -- old standby
5. Mercy
6. Come Back to Me --New
7. Horror Express
8. Bloody April Fools -- New
9. Babadook--New
10. ABC's of Death -- 2 -- New
11. The Legend of Hell House -- old standby
12. Housebound -- New
13. Creepshow-- old standby
14. Scream and Scream Again
15. Livide -- New
16. Secret Window -- old standby
17. Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages -- New
18. Little Shop of Horrors -- 1960 -- New
19. Midnight Meat Train -- New
20. The Gorgon
21. Count Dracula 1970
22. The Innocents -- good old standby
23. Most Likely to Die -- New
24. The Fearless Vampire Killers -- New
25. The Creeping Flesh -- Just one of those old cool B flick movies.
"A Victorian-age scientist returns to London with his paleontological bag-of-bones discovery from Papua New Guinea. Unfortunately, when exposed to water, flesh returns to the bones unleashing a malevolent being on the scientist's family and friends."
Dana Jean's Halloween 2016 Movies
1. Sacrifice--New
2. Stitches--New
3. Bleed--New
4. Burnt Offerings -- old standby
5. Mercy
6. Come Back to Me --New
7. Horror Express
8. Bloody April Fools -- New
9. Babadook--New
10. ABC's of Death -- 2 -- New
11. The Legend of Hell House -- old standby
12. Housebound -- New
13. Creepshow-- old standby
14. Scream and Scream Again
15. Livide -- New
16. Secret Window -- old standby
17. Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages -- New
18. Little Shop of Horrors -- 1960 -- New
19. Midnight Meat Train -- New
20. The Gorgon
21. Count Dracula 1970
22. The Innocents -- good old standby
23. Most Likely to Die -- New
24. The Fearless Vampire Killers -- New
25. The Creeping Flesh
18. A Christmas Horror Story (FTV)
Anthology has 4 intertwined story lines centering around a Christmas horror theme, as well as a wrap-around story with a radio DJ played well by William Shatner. As with many anthology films, this is very much a mixed bag, with highly varied tones, cinematography and quality in each of the installments. Like Trick 'r Treat, rather than telling each story sequentially, they all play out at the same time, so there's a lot of cutting back and forth between stories. If the stories were more uniform this wouldn't be so jarring, but it is. The story of Santa's elves turning into zombies is supposed to play as funny, but mostly just comes off as kinda dumb. There's also an annoying family pursued by Krampus, some teens playing Geraldo Rivera media types at a haunted school after hours, and a changeling tale which is probably the most effective of the bunch, although it ends somewhat unsatisfyingly. There is a big twist ending that redeems things somewhat, although if you think about it too closely it sort of unravels.
3 out of 5 stars.
Bob's October 2016 Horror Movie List
FTV denotes first-time viewings
1. The Boy (FTV) 3.5/5
2. Baskin (FTV) 4/5
3. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (FTV) 3.5/5
4. 10 Cloverfield Lane (FTV) 4/5
5. The Watcher in the Woods (FTV) 3/5
6. Slugs (FTV) 3.5/5
7. Clown (FTV) 4/5
8. The Visit (FTV) 2/5
9. Cell (FTV) 3/5
10. American Mary (FTV) 3.5/5
11. Terror Train 3/5
12. The Thing 5/5
13. Livide (FTV) 4/5
14. Grabbers (FTV) 3.5/5
15. What We Do in the Shadows (FTV) 4/5
16. Shin Godzilla (aka Godzilla Resurgence) 3.5/5
17. The Wailing (FTV) 4/5
18. A Christmas Horror Story (FTV) 3/5
18. A Christmas Horror Story (FTV)
Anthology has 4 intertwined story lines centering around a Christmas horror theme, as well as a wrap-around story with a radio DJ played well by William Shatner. As with many anthology films, this is very much a mixed bag, with highly varied tones, cinematography and quality in each of the installments. Like Trick 'r Treat, rather than telling each story sequentially, they all play out at the same time, so there's a lot of cutting back and forth between stories. If the stories were more uniform this wouldn't be so jarring, but it is. The story of Santa's elves turning into zombies is supposed to play as funny, but mostly just comes off as kinda dumb. There's also an annoying family pursued by Krampus, some teens playing Geraldo Rivera media types at a haunted school after hours, and a changeling tale which is probably the most effective of the bunch, although it ends somewhat unsatisfyingly. There is a big twist ending that redeems things somewhat, although if you think about it too closely it sort of unravels.
3 out of 5 stars.
Bob's October 2016 Horror Movie List
FTV denotes first-time viewings
1. The Boy (FTV) 3.5/5
2. Baskin (FTV) 4/5
3. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (FTV) 3.5/5
4. 10 Cloverfield Lane (FTV) 4/5
5. The Watcher in the Woods (FTV) 3/5
6. Slugs (FTV) 3.5/5
7. Clown (FTV) 4/5
8. The Visit (FTV) 2/5
9. Cell (FTV) 3/5
10. American Mary (FTV) 3.5/5
11. Terror Train 3/5
12. The Thing 5/5
13. Livide (FTV) 4/5
14. Grabbers (FTV) 3.5/5
15. What We Do in the Shadows (FTV) 4/5
16. Shin Godzilla (aka Godzilla Resurgence) 3.5/5
17. The Wailing (FTV) 4/5
18. A Christmas Horror Story (FTV) 3/5
Since I am such a wussy-scaredy-pants, I've decided to can the movies but am currently watching an episode of Stranger Things on Netflix each night.
Yes... this is scary. Yes it is... kinda, well, it's scary enough for me! And it has a great story.
So Flake's list is whatever movies I had listed earlier, (lazy...) and then:
10(?) Stranger Things
11(?) Stranger Things
12(?) Stranger Things
13(you-get-the-picture) Stranger Things....
26. The Oblong Box -- I can't believe I've never seen this one before. It was okay. And, with this one, I fulfilled my commitment to watch 15 new movies this year.
"Aristocrat Julian Markham keeps his disfigured brother, Sir Edward, locked in a tower of his house. Sir Edward occasionally escapes and causes havoc around the town."
Dana Jean's Halloween 2016 Movies
1. Sacrifice--New
2. Stitches--New
3. Bleed--New
4. Burnt Offerings -- old standby
5. Mercy
6. Come Back to Me --New
7. Horror Express
8. Bloody April Fools -- New
9. Babadook--New
10. ABC's of Death -- 2 -- New
11. The Legend of Hell House -- old standby
12. Housebound -- New
13. Creepshow-- old standby
14. Scream and Scream Again
15. Livide -- New
16. Secret Window -- old standby
17. Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages -- New
18. Little Shop of Horrors -- 1960 -- New
19. Midnight Meat Train -- New
20. The Gorgon
21. Count Dracula 1970
22. The Innocents -- good old standby
23. Most Likely to Die -- New
24. The Fearless Vampire Killers -- New
25. The Creeping Flesh
26. The Oblong Box -- New
Watched Asylum (1972) for the billionth time. I never get tired of that one. I also started Revenge of Frankenstein, but won't count it until I finish.
This is my list so far:
1) Dr. Jeckyll and Mr Hyde (1922) FTV
2) Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde (1955) FTV
3) Don't Blink FTV
4) We Are Still Here FTV
5) Dead of Night
6) Attack The Block FTV
7) The Thing
8) 10 Cloverfield Lane FTV
9) What We Become FTV
10) Exorcist TV series (4 episodes so far) FTV
11) Asylum
The literally translation would be "slut" or slutet . I know this is not a nice word in english but you asked. In movies though it is often omitted, sometimes they do write it but often it is thought that if the movie is any good it does need to be written out so it is, as i said, omitted.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.