681. Ilsa, She-Beast of the Roller Derby (1978). Dianne Thorne returns as our favorite She-wolf of the SS, somehow transported from WWII to a quasi-futuristic rollerdome battleground, where she leads a team of the toughest tarts ever to lace up their skates against Grace Jones’ team of Cruel Cruisers. Several clever sight gags, such as the ‘greek’ blades on Ilsa’s wheels, and sparkling rocket propulsion. But, like the other Ilsa flicks, this ones chock fulla bad gore fx, and grimy, full frontal nudity (and LOTS of hair). The roller derby theme gets lost halfway thru, replaced by an annoying subplot involving the export of illegal human frankfurters. Director Larsen Carr lost an eyeball during Shalimar’s pyrotechnic musical sequence.
From a guy whose seen em all, from She-Wolf to The Wicked Warden, I think I can safely consider myself a Thorne fan. Those flicks are hard to take, even for me.
I liked this one. Definitely a twist I didn't expect. Great cast. The fact that this got a lower rating on IMDb than The New Daughter makes me wonder who is rating the movies on that site and what they are smoking.
I think it was cat in a bag who first mentioned this film and if IRC she thought it was decent as well.
Overall, I did like it. I was a little disappointed in the twist, but that's just me.
I was really into the supernatural possibility, and when it turned so abruptly into non-supernatural, it lost me just a little. But it was still suspenseful and exciting, so I'll forgive that, I suppose.
1. The Blob (the 1988 version). FTV
2. Splinter (2008). FTV
3. The Triangle (2009). FTV
4. Lights Out (2016). FTV
5. Wer (2013) FTV
6. The Skin I Live In (2011) FTV
7. The Innocents (1961) FTV
8. The Lords of Salem (2012) FTV
9. Ginger Snaps (2002) FTV
10. Ginger Snaps 2 (2004) FTV
11. Battle Royale (2000) FTV
12. Final Destination (2008) FTV
13. Battle Royale 2 (2002) FTV
14. Creepshow (1982) rewatch
15. Nosferatu - The Vampire (1979) rewatch
16. Thinner (1996) FTV
17. The Dark Half (1993) FTV
18. Carriers (2009) FTV
19. Dawn of the Dead (2004) FTV
20. Ginger Snaps Back (2005) FTV
21. The Mummy (1999) FTV
22. Pulse (2007) FTV
23. The Girl With All The Gifts (2016) FTV
24. World War Z (2013) FTV
25. The Final Girl (2015) FTV Meh, pretty standard rather slow revengeflick that has no surprises at all. Tries to imitate Nikita, Luc Bessons movie about a girl trained to be a killer in parts and fail. I'll be kind and give it 2,5/5
1. Horns
2. Carrie
3. Carrie remake
4.It
5. Dreamcatcher
6.Shawshank
7. Silver Bullet
8. Thinner
9. Christine
10. Night of The living Dead
11. Apt pupil
12. Salems lot
13.The gingerbread Man
14. Big driver
15. The Girl Next Door
16.Creepshow
17. Creepshow two
18.A Good marriage
19. It's Alive (1974) (FTV)
Newborn baby turns out to be a bloodthirsty mutant--think Rosemary's Baby gets revenge on the world. Another shlocky entry from Larry Cohen (The Stuff, Maniac Cop, Q, etc.), this movie plays it perfectly straight while being patently absurd--the moment the baby is born it goes on a killing spree and escapes under its own power through a skylight. While it was not intended to be funny, the bald matter-of-fact way that people state things with zero sensitivity towards the parents of the baby ("Surely you agree we must kill it immediately!") is pretty funny. The father disowns the child several times, it almost becomes a running joke. There isn't much dwelling on the reasons for the mutation aside from some mild social commentary about pollutants and pesticides, and about a half hour into the story it really just turns into a manhunt (or should I say, a mutant babyhunt). I wish they had added some twists or other plot developments to keep things more interesting, I think there were some abandoned story lines. Still, I kinda liked this bleak unintentionally funny 70's shlock-shocker, and effects giant Rick Baker designed the mutant baby!
3 out of 5 stars.
Bob's October 2017 Horror Movie List
FTV denotes first-time viewings
1. The Addams Family 3.5/5
2. Dead & Breakfast 4/5 (FTV)
3. It Comes at Night 2.5/5 (FTV)
4. I Didn't Come Here To Die 3.5/5 (FTV)
5. Train to Busan 4/5 (FTV)
6. Wendigo 3/5 (FTV)
7. Goodnight Mommy 4/5 (FTV)
8. Little Evil 3/5 (FTV)
9. The Stuff 3/5 (FTV)
10. The Atoning 2.5/5 (FTV)
11. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 3/5 (FTV)
12. The Driller Killer 3/5 (FTV)
13. Child's Play 4/5
14. The Babysitter 3.5/5 (FTV)
15. The Others 4.5/5
16. The Girl With All The Gifts 4/5 (FTV)
17. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 3.5/5
18. Raw 4/5 (FTV)
19. It's Alive 3.5 (FTV)
1. Son of Dracula
2. Alias Grace (well, what happened to her was horrible)
3. Arachnophobia
4. House of the Witch - teenagers trapped in abandoned house on Hallowe'en are terrorized by a witch
5. Carrie (at the motel last night) - the one from a couple of years ago
6. My Soul to Take (on SyFy right now).
7. It (second viewing at the theatre tonight).
8. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 at the hotel in Deer River MN.
9. Messages Deleted (2010) was on TV today - more of a mystery than a horror but there were some gory parts.
10. Pay the Ghost (2015) with Nicolas Cage - a professor frantically searches for his son who was abducted during a Hallowe'en parade.
11. Child's Play - sort of watched it but mainly it was on because son and GF were watching it - seemed kind of silly to me.
12. Silver Bullet - on AMC
13. Christine (yup - that one with the classic car)
14. Thinner (Die well, white man from town).
15. Blood Honey - Tortured by the memory of a childhood trauma, a woman returns after a decade to her family's fly-in hunting lodge to assist her siblings with their dying father, only to find herself stuck in a life threatening nightmare.
16. Firestarter - on AMC with George G. Scott, Martin Sheen, Art Carney & Louise Fletcher etc. - forgot how many well known actors were in this one.
17. I watched an episode of Hoarders on TV - this lady had 50 cats!
Man, it is amazing and scary to see how bad these places become - enter the crew in the HazMat suits
p.s. She was saving the dead bodies of her cats in the freezer.
18. The Curse of Frankenstein - from 1957 with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee.
19. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - was on TV today - the one from 1974 which I originally saw at the drive in (probably around 1980) - it was a double feature with the original Carrie movie.
Re-watch, but it's been so long since I've seen it that I forgot about the huge plot twist. Yay me! Think I liked it even more this viewing. Dakota Fanning was creepy as h*ll (in a good way! ).
15) Asylum (1972)-An old favorite. I first saw this at about 12 and fell in love with the anthology format. Now I can't wait to watch The House That Dripped Blood again--Robert Bloch rocked as writer of these films
19. It's Alive (1974) (FTV)
Newborn baby turns out to be a bloodthirsty mutant--think Rosemary's Baby gets revenge on the world. Another shlocky entry from Larry Cohen (The Stuff, Maniac Cop, Q, etc.), this movie plays it perfectly straight while being patently absurd--the moment the baby is born it goes on a killing spree and escapes under its own power through a skylight. While it was not intended to be funny, the bald matter-of-fact way that people state things with zero sensitivity towards the parents of the baby ("Surely you agree we must kill it immediately!") is pretty funny. The father disowns the child several times, it almost becomes a running joke. There isn't much dwelling on the reasons for the mutation aside from some mild social commentary about pollutants and pesticides, and about a half hour into the story it really just turns into a manhunt (or should I say, a mutant babyhunt). I wish they had added some twists or other plot developments to keep things more interesting, I think there were some abandoned story lines. Still, I kinda liked this bleak unintentionally funny 70's shlock-shocker, and effects giant Rick Baker designed the mutant baby!
3 out of 5 stars.
Bob's October 2017 Horror Movie List
FTV denotes first-time viewings
1. The Addams Family 3.5/5
2. Dead & Breakfast 4/5 (FTV)
3. It Comes at Night 2.5/5 (FTV)
4. I Didn't Come Here To Die 3.5/5 (FTV)
5. Train to Busan 4/5 (FTV)
6. Wendigo 3/5 (FTV)
7. Goodnight Mommy 4/5 (FTV)
8. Little Evil 3/5 (FTV)
9. The Stuff 3/5 (FTV)
10. The Atoning 2.5/5 (FTV)
11. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 3/5 (FTV)
12. The Driller Killer 3/5 (FTV)
13. Child's Play 4/5
14. The Babysitter 3.5/5 (FTV)
15. The Others 4.5/5
16. The Girl With All The Gifts 4/5 (FTV)
17. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 3.5/5
18. Raw 4/5 (FTV)
19. It's Alive 3.5 (FTV)
I remember that being the 'You gotta see this movie!" when I was in elementary school. No one had ACTUALLY seen it, of course. Maybe I'll give that one a try! I also remember tv ads that give me chills for another movie: "Beyond the Door" (title whispered in a creepy voice, of course)--has anyone seen that one?
"A young man whose job is to watch over the Cube endeavours to rescue an innocent woman trapped in one of its rooms."
I understood this one!!! And, I must say, this third installment in the series was the best. When does THAT ever happen? Usually the first installment is the best and everything else pales in comparison.
There was actually story, plot and characters that I could follow. The original is still thought of as the best by the cult following, but after watching all three, my vote is on this one. And it was very interesting how they looped it back to the first movie. Enjoyed that.
Dana Jean's 2017 Halloween Movie Marathon Movies
*indicates a movie I have never seen before
1. Gerald's Game -- *
2. The Hallow -- *
3. The Tortured
4. Destiny--*
5. Submerged--*
6. The Good Neighbor--*
7. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors
8. Mercy -- *
9. Tales of Halloween --*
10. The Innocents
11. The Hand
12. The House on Haunted Hill
13. The Shining
14. Final Girl*
15. The Bar*
16. The Innocents*
17. Splatter*
18. Burnt Offerings
19. Legend of Hell House
20. Cult of Chucky*
21. CUBE*
22. Vault of Horror
23. Cold Storage*
24. The Reaping*
25. The Abominable Dr. Phibes
26. Cube 2: Hypercube* 27. Cube Zero*
I remember that being the 'You gotta see this movie!" when I was in elementary school. No one had ACTUALLY seen it, of course. Maybe I'll give that one a try! I also remember tv ads that give me chills for another movie: "Beyond the Door" (title whispered in a creepy voice, of course)--has anyone seen that one?
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.