1. Marrowbone
aka The Secret Of Marrowbone (2017) George Mackay
A family moves into an abandoned farm house trying to run away from the father. As the movie progresses, we get little pieces of the back story as the tension rachets up. A very slow start but good finish. 6/10
2. Hereditary (2018)
Anxious and foreboding right from the start and it never lets up. A modern classic. 10/10
3. Little Evil (2017)
An amusing spoof on The Omen movies. 6/10
4. Grabbers (2012)
Alien creatures invade Ireland and the residents discover that staying drunk is the only way to survive (the aliens don’t like alcohol). A good horror/comedy. 6/10
5. The Fly (1986) Jeff Golblum Geena Davis
Fantastic remake of a classic. The emotional change in Seth is as horrific as the physical change. 8/10
6. Dead Ringers (1988) Jeremy Irons (directed by David Cronenberg)
Identical twins (both played by Jeremy Irons) share everything and take advantage that no one can tell them apart. A take on the Jekyll and Hyde story except in this case, Jekyll and Hyde are two people that no one can tell apart. 8/10
7. Martin (1978) directed by George Romero
A young guy thinks that he is a vampire and wants to stop his vampire ways. The movie is a very low budget phycological/horror thriller and character study with some social commentary and dark humor. In other words, it’s a great George Romero movie. It’s amazing how good a movie George could make with no budget. 10/10
8. Simon Kills (2012) Brady Corbet
Very slow moving but disturbing & fascinating. This was in the horror movie section of Hulu but I wouldn’t really call it a horror movie other than it’s a realistic portrait of a sociopath. Warning – There are a lot of explicit sexual situations in this movie, so don’t watch it with your mother.
7/10
9. The Burbs (1989) Tom Hanks Carrie Fisher
Tom Hanks in his comedy days. It’s still pretty funny. 6/10
10. Identity (2003) John Cusack Ray Liotta
You need to stick with this one all the way through. At first, the movie seems like a compilation of slasher movie clichés but you need to stay with it. And that’s all I can say. 6/10
11. Frogs (1972) Ray Milland Sam Elliott
One of those bad movies that’s kind of fun to watch. Nature gets pissed off about what we are doing and strikes back. This movie has Sam Elliott in an early role of his. I didn’t realize that Sam Elliott was young once. 5/10
12.
13.
14.
15. The Stand (parts 1,2,3 &4)
I don’t know if I’m cheating or not but I’m counting this as 4 since it has (4) 90 minute parts. Even at 6 hours long, this beast still seems truncated. It’s good but there are a few parts that didn’t seem to get enough screen time. The Nadine character didn’t wrestle with good and evil but was pretty much bad from the start. Flagg’s slipping power towards the end and his inability to find Tom didn’t get enough time. The trip back to Boulder from Vegas for Tom and Stu didn’t get enough time either. I thought Gary Sinise was a perfect Stu. 7/10
16. Day Of The Dead (1985)
Another Dead classic from Romero and a real gore fest. 9/10
17. Honeymoon (2014) Harry Treadaway (Brady in Mr Mercedes)
A couple (Paul and Bea) goes on a honeymoon to a secluded cabin (odd place for a honeymoon but there’s a good explanation for it) and everything is going great until an odd event. After that Paul’s wife starts acting strange. Good movie with a 4 person cast. 7/10
18. American Psycho (2000)
An awesome dark dark comedy-slasher flick. Christian Bale is fantastic in this. 9/10
19. The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
This claustrophobic flick holds up pretty well after all these years. 7/10
20. The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
A brutal and terrifying adaptation of Clive Barker’s story. 8/10